Nineteen systems, side by side
Every First District RESA school system's CCRPI single score — ranked against Georgia's average of 78.0, with 4 of 19 at or above it. Select any system to open its full dashboard.
Compare
Every system, ranked
Ranked by the 2024–25 CCRPI single score. The notch on each bar is Georgia's average. Click a system for its CCRPI dashboard.
Georgia average (78.0)A system without a published score is listed unranked.Bars run 0–100.
Trend
Three years of movement
Every system's single score in each published year, on one scale, with Georgia's dashed. Since 2022–23 the largest rise is Evans County, 48.0 to 59.0; the largest falls are Jeff Davis County (78.5 to 68.1) and McIntosh County (75.8 to 65.4), 10.4 points each.
| 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan County | 85.0 | 88.6 | 87.2 |
| Camden County | 82.7 | 83.0 | 84.2 |
| Effingham County | 75.6 | 87.3 | 82.9 |
| Glynn County | 82.9 | 85.4 | 82.0 |
| Long County | 66.2 | 68.7 | 76.0 |
| Bulloch County | 74.3 | 75.7 | 73.5 |
| Appling County | 80.4 | 68.7 | 72.9 |
| Candler County | 70.0 | 74.1 | 70.7 |
| Screven County | 75.8 | 72.9 | 70.4 |
| Savannah-Chatham County | 72.5 | 75.9 | 69.4 |
| Wayne County | 68.1 | 72.6 | 69.4 |
| Tattnall County | 68.1 | 66.3 | 68.9 |
| Jeff Davis County | 78.5 | 72.3 | 68.1 |
| McIntosh County | 75.8 | 63.6 | 65.4 |
| Liberty County | 69.0 | 64.7 | 65.2 |
| Emanuel County | 63.3 | 73.2 | 65.0 |
| Vidalia City | 63.3 | 64.9 | 64.4 |
| Toombs County | 71.0 | 76.1 | 63.5 |
| Evans County | 48.0 | 60.3 | 59.0 |
| Georgia | 74.0 | 78.9 | 78.0 |
- Georgia+4.0 pts74.0 → 78.9 → 78.0
- Evans County+11.0 pts48.0 → 60.3 → 59.0
- Long County+9.8 pts66.2 → 68.7 → 76.0
- Effingham County+7.3 pts75.6 → 87.3 → 82.9
- Bryan County+2.2 pts85.0 → 88.6 → 87.2
- Emanuel County+1.7 pts63.3 → 73.2 → 65.0
- Camden County+1.5 pts82.7 → 83.0 → 84.2
- Wayne County+1.3 pts68.1 → 72.6 → 69.4
- Vidalia City+1.1 pts63.3 → 64.9 → 64.4
- Tattnall County+0.8 pts68.1 → 66.3 → 68.9
- Candler County+0.7 pts70.0 → 74.1 → 70.7
- Bulloch County−0.8 pts74.3 → 75.7 → 73.5
- Glynn County−0.9 pts82.9 → 85.4 → 82.0
- Savannah-Chatham County−3.1 pts72.5 → 75.9 → 69.4
- Liberty County−3.8 pts69.0 → 64.7 → 65.2
- Screven County−5.4 pts75.8 → 72.9 → 70.4
- Appling County−7.5 pts80.4 → 68.7 → 72.9
- Toombs County−7.5 pts71.0 → 76.1 → 63.5
- McIntosh County−10.4 pts75.8 → 63.6 → 65.4
- Jeff Davis County−10.4 pts78.5 → 72.3 → 68.1
A First District systemGeorgiaOrdered by change since 2022–23, in points.2022–23 → 2023–24 → 2024–25 · one shared scale
Context
Performance against district poverty
CCRPI tracks how many students a district serves in poverty, so a plain ranking partly ranks affluence. Each district sits against the statewide trend: above the line is out-performing districts serving similar student populations.
Pick a system to mark it on the chart and read where it sits against the line.
Detail
What drives the score
The four components behind every 2024–25 CCRPI score, by grade band — the region's systems averaged against Georgia. Content Mastery is achievement on state tests; Progress is student growth; Closing Gaps credits improvement among the groups furthest behind; Readiness covers attendance, literacy, and pathway measures.
Elementary
- Content Mastery
- 63.0−5.0
- Georgia: 68.0
- Progress
- 78.5−7.6
- Georgia: 86.1
- Closing Gaps
- 51.6−23.4
- Georgia: 75.0
- Readiness
- 82.8−1.3
- Georgia: 84.1
Middle
- Content Mastery
- 58.6−7.0
- Georgia: 65.6
- Progress
- 77.5−5.6
- Georgia: 83.1
- Closing Gaps
- 63.6−22.7
- Georgia: 86.3
- Readiness
- 80.1−3.1
- Georgia: 83.2
High
- Content Mastery
- 66.5−2.7
- Georgia: 69.2
- Progress
- 74.8−7.4
- Georgia: 82.2
- Closing Gaps
- 56.7−14.6
- Georgia: 71.3
- Readiness
- 78.1+2.7
- Georgia: 75.4
Region average (each system counted once)GeorgiaThe signed figure is the region's distance from Georgia.
Detail
By grade band
Each system's 2024–25 CCRPI is built from separate elementary, middle, and high school scores. A dash means the system has no schools in that band.
| District | Elementary | Middle | High | Grad rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 78.6 | 78.4 | 76.9 | 87.2% |
| Bryan County | 90.2 | 82.0 | 86.9 | 94.6% |
| Camden County | 81.5 | 84.1 | 88.6 | 95.4% |
| Effingham County | 87.6 | 82.2 | 76.0 | 92.8% |
| Glynn County | 77.0 | 77.8 | 92.8 | 99.0% |
| Long County | 73.9 | 73.9 | 81.0 | 95.4% |
| Bulloch County | 74.1 | 74.9 | 71.5 | 89.1% |
| Appling County | 67.1 | 80.0 | 75.9 | 97.5% |
| Candler County | 73.9 | 67.2 | 69.2 | 95.7% |
| Screven County | 63.1 | 72.7 | 79.7 | 87.1% |
| Savannah-Chatham County | 72.2 | 64.4 | 68.6 | 87.4% |
| Wayne County | 70.4 | 63.8 | 72.0 | 89.7% |
| Tattnall County | 65.5 | 69.3 | 73.6 | 90.2% |
| Jeff Davis County | 64.3 | 79.6 | 65.0 | 98.4% |
| McIntosh County | 62.8 | 61.3 | 73.0 | 97.9% |
| Liberty County | 66.9 | 68.1 | 60.1 | 91.6% |
| Emanuel County | 58.5 | 73.2 | 69.1 | 87.6% |
| Vidalia City | 64.6 | 55.3 | 70.6 | 96.1% |
| Toombs County | 62.8 | 57.2 | 69.5 | 94.2% |
| Evans County | 66.0 | 48.4 | 58.2 | 90.5% |
Source: Georgia School Grades Reports data published by the Governor's Office of Education and Workforce Strategy. The single score runs 0–100; rankings compare published scores only, and a system without one is listed unranked rather than as zero. Back to all districts.